Accident Summary Nr: 201635588 - Employee Lacerates Foot and Fractures Toes with Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201635588 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927827310/27/20050783561730March Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On October 25, 2005, Employee #1 was grinding a stump with a Vermeer Model Number SC252 stump grinder. As the stump was ground, debris accumulated behind the blade. Employee #1 kicked the debris to clear it, but when he did, his right foot came into contact with the blade. He sustained a deep laceration on the sole of his foot and two severely fractured toes. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: GRINDER, FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, TREE, TOE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309278273 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crushing and grinding machine operators