Accident Summary Nr: 201635273 - Employee's Jaw Is Broken When Struck by Backhoe Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308747674 | 05/03/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Henkels & Mccoy Inc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2005, Employee #1's foreman had him enter an excavation to attach a short cable to the backhoe bucket. The foreman swung the bucket toward Employee #1 and lost control of the swing and struck Employee #1 in the head pinning him against the bank. The force of the impact to Employee #1's head fractured his jaw and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308747674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |