Accident Summary Nr: 201635141 - Driver Is Killed When Crushed Under Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201635141 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30874910005/27/20051771238990Tapani Underground Inc

Abstract: On March 10, 2005, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was under the pup-trailer that was hitched to his truck, making a temporary adjustment to the vehicle braking system. He was crushed under the dump truck, and killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, BRAKE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308749100 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during