Accident Summary Nr: 201634995 - Employee Experiences Shortness of Breath and Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308250109 | 01/26/2005 | 5169 | 424690 | Quadra Chemicals Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking chemical levels of bulk tanks. This was accomplished by manually lifting the cover of the tank and looking inside. Employee #1 felt dizzy, had shortness of breath, and was unable to walk down the break room stairs. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308250109 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |