Accident Summary Nr: 201634979 - Employee run over by parked bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308245901 | 11/02/2004 | 4111 | 485113 | Tri County Metro Trans Dist Of Oregon |
Abstract: On or about November 2, 2004, Employee #1, a bus driver for the Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District of Oregon, was exiting a bus to use the Transit Center lunchroom. Employee #1 got out of the bus, walked around the front to the driver's side window, reached in and closed the front and rear doors. Afterward, she walked to the curb across the front of the bus. Employee #1 forgot to set the parking brake and take the bus out of gear. She was struck and run over. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308245901 | Fatality | Other | Bus drivers |