Accident Summary Nr: 201634821 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated While Cleaning Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308243492 | 09/23/2004 | 3691 | 335911 | Johnson Controls Battery Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on September 23, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning oxide from a machine's guard while on a ladder. He left the machine running while he cleaned within the guard, whose end cap was missing. When he placed his hand and arm approximately 16 in. into the guard, his hand came into contact with the drive gear, which pulled his hand in and amputated it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308243492 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |