Accident Summary Nr: 201634797 - Employee's back is fractured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308244755 | 09/13/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Wmx Construction Llc |
Abstract: On September 9, 2004, Employee #1 was pulling nails on a 12/12 pitch roof. Employee #1's anchor failed, and he fell 8 ft to the ground. He fractured his back and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308244755 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |