Accident Summary Nr: 201634706 - Employee amputates fingers in chopping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307825851 | 06/15/2004 | 2099 | 311991 | Resers Fine Foods Inc |
Abstract: On May 27, 2004, Employee #1 was clearing a jam in a chopping machine. Her glove was caught in the conveyor and pulled her fingers into the rotating blades. The machine was turned off, but the blades did not come to a stop. Employee #1 amputated her fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307825851 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |