Accident Summary Nr: 201634474 - Employee receives head injuries from fall off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307094052 | 03/29/2004 | 9224 | 922160 | Tualatin Valley Fire & Rescue |
Abstract: On March 26, 2004, Employee #1, a firefighter, was shutting off the flow of a fire sprinkler when his ladder fell. The ladder was unsecured and slipped out from underneath him. He fell and struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center for treatment and hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307094052 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |