Accident Summary Nr: 201634219 - Employee injured during cleaning of printing plate roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307092452 | 02/24/2004 | 2674 | 322224 | Standard Multiwall Bag Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: On February 17, 2004, Employee #1 was wiping down a printing plate roller with a rag near the ingoing nip point. The machine was not deenergized and his fingers were caught by the rollers. As he attempted to free his hand, his other hand became caught and was pulled into the rollers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for crushed hands and fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307092452 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |