Accident Summary Nr: 201633922 - Employee is injured in fall from bucket of trackhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306634874 | 08/04/2003 | 3599 | 333319 | Elwin Van Rasmussen |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 4, 2003, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was riding in the bucket of a trackhoe. The employer swung the bucket around and raised it approximately 15 feet in the air. Employee #1 fell to the ground from the bucket and sustained traumatic head injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306634874 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |