Accident Summary Nr: 201633898 - Employee Killed When Struck by Automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306634296 | 07/25/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | G & R Auto Wreckers Inc |
| 306634304 | 07/25/2003 | 4226 | 493190 | Copart Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:01 p.m. on July 25, 2003, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was loading cars onto a four-car carrier. He was standing on the bed of the car carrier when a forklift operator approached with a car on his forks. The forklift operator attempted to place the car on a platform over the truck cab. As he went to place it, the car slid forward off the forks and struck Employee #1 in the back of the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306634296 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 306634304 | Occupation not reported |