Accident Summary Nr: 201633526 - Employee on Utility Pole Is Shocked
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306628348 | 05/02/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Portland General Electric Company |
Abstract: On April 29, 2003, Employee #1 was an apprentice lineman and was working on a utility pole. The high voltage power lines had been deenergized but not grounded. A voltage generated from the high voltage transmission lines above the work area was induced on the deenergized lines. When Employee #1 climbed around the cross arm with the deenergized lines, his shoulder contacted the line. He was shocked. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306628348 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |