Accident Summary Nr: 201632874 - Two Employees Killed after Water Storage Tank Exploded

Accident Summary Nr: 201632874 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555601107/08/20028731541710H2o Technologies Ltd

Abstract: On July 8, 2002, Employee #1, a chemist, while experimenting with a system designed to add oxygen to water and using an 80-gallon water storage tank as a reservoir to hold water for the process began generating oxygen, hydrogen gas produced and accumulated in the storage tank. When Employee #1 removed the plug from the top of the 80-gallon water storage tank, the tank exploded. Employee #1 and another electrical engineer employee that was standing nearby died.

Keywords: STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, WATER TANK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305556011 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 305556011 Fatality Other Occupation not reported