Accident Summary Nr: 201632494 - Employee injures finger when caught on door edge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305176927 | 02/15/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Far West Fibers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting a locking mechanism on the top of an anodized aluminum exit door. He was not tall enough to reach the latching mechanism and jumped up in an attempt to activate it. The ring on his left finger caught on the top of the door severely injuring his finger when the weight of his entire body became suspended by the ring. Employee #1 was hospitalized with cuts and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305176927 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |