Accident Summary Nr: 201632478 - Employee died from cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304953367 | 01/04/2002 | 5261 | 0 | Hines Nurseries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on January 2, 2002, Employee #1 was placing tree ties where other field workers could pick them up for their tasks. He stated that he suddenly didn't feel well and collapsed. Coworkers performed CPR and Employee #1 was taken to a central site where emergency medical technicians attempted resuscitation. The employee was then transported to the hospital where died at 9:55 a.m. of cardiopulmonary arrest (cardiac arrest).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304953367 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |