Accident Summary Nr: 201632346 - Bystander killed, employee ankle injured by falling boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304946643 | 11/03/2001 | 3569 | 0 | Fay Landis |
Abstract: .In order to gain access necessary to install a hydraulic cylinder, a boom was lifted off the floor using a chain sling wrapped around an articulating point of the boom, below its center of gravity. The other end of the boom was attached to an overhead bridge crane in the shop. When Employee #1 attempted to rotate the cylinder which had been lifted a few inches off the floor in order to fit the cylinder into the mounting hole, the boom fell over. Employee #1 received minor injuries to his right ankle and a customer was killed when the boom of a new log loading machine that was being assembled fel1 over. A customer standing next to it was killed and Employee #1 was injured when it struck his right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304946643 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |