Accident Summary Nr: 201631892 - Employee Died in Fall in Transfer from One Ladder to Another
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304611460 | 06/12/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Quality Tank & Construction Co |
Abstract: On or about June 9, 2001, at approximately 3:25p.m., an employee was welding a plate to the inside of a dissolving tank. He was using two stepladders to do the task. After he welded one piece, he stepped from one ladder to the other. As he was doing so, the second ladder fell over sending him to the metal grating 6 feet below. The employee sustained four fractured ribs on his right side and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304611460 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |