Accident Summary Nr: 201631447 - Employee Fractured Ribs After Sliding Into Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304103518 | 02/15/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Robison Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on February 8, 2001, Employee #1 fractured his ribs when he slid into a manhole attempting to retrieve his flashlight. He was given the task of opening a newly installed manhole for extra ventilation for a welder 250 feet down stream. As Employee #1 opened the manhole, he dropped his flashlight. Every other manhole in the system was approximately five feet deep. However, this manhole was approximately 9 feet deep. He sat on the edge thinking this was only 5 feet deep and slid in. The extra depth caused him to hit the bottom, where his feet entered an inner open manhole another six feet deep. He landed on his left side and fractured his ribs. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304103518 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall, other |