Accident Summary Nr: 201631009 - Two employees faint from exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303596977 | 06/29/2000 | 2091 | 0 | Astoria Holdings Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 worked in the cold room for two hours, then went on their break. After returning from break, Employee #1 operated a forklift for a short time, then fainted. Employee #2 was walking out with a supervisor and also fainted. Both employees were transported to an area hospital by ambulance. Five coworkers who were also in the area were instructed to go to the hospital, and did so on their own. The attending physician conducted hemoglobin (COHB) blood tests, and he reported that Employees #1 and #2 carbon monoxide levels of 30 and 35.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303596977 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Fishers | ||
| 2 | 303596977 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Fishers |