Accident Summary Nr: 201630910 - Employee injured when caught by rotating cylinder drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304102601 | 01/25/2001 | 3991 | 0 | Purdy Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a flagger and tipper machine's roll cup. Employee #1 was caught and pulled onto a cylinder lined with metal staples. Employee #1 was hospitalized with lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304102601 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |