Accident Summary Nr: 201630738 - Employee Injured When Caught In Driveshaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303129688 | 11/15/1999 | 3325 | 0 | Pcc Structurals Inc |
Abstract: The employees at a steel foundry were moving a pot for reconditioning with a 20-ton Yale overhead crane. The wheels on the crane were defective but the replacements had not arrived. This was the only crane with the capacity to lift the pot. The defective wheels caused the crane bridge to move from side-to-side and sometimes stall the motor. Employee #1, a maintenance electrician, was riding on the bridge in case the motor stalled so he could reset it. While Employee #1 was riding on the end truck of the crane bridge his lanyard became entangled in the drive shaft. Employee #1's injuries include fractured vertebrae in his neck, constricted muscle mass in his left thigh, bruised ribs and collapsed artery in the left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303129688 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians |