Accident Summary Nr: 201630498 - EMPLOYEE FALLS OFF ROOF AND BREAKS HIS BACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301863841 | 12/04/1997 | 5033 | 0 | American Builders & Contractors Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a roof with materials. He had his harness on with the anchorage point installed but did not connect his lanyard to the anchorage point. While he walked back down to retrieve another bundle he slipped and fell 15 ft, landing on a stack of lumber, and was hospitalized with a broken back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301863841 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |