Accident Summary Nr: 201630043 - Employee injured when caught in turret press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301860722 | 08/13/1997 | 3444 | 0 | Sheldon Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on August 12, 1997, Employee #1, the operator of an automatic turret press that was used to stamp sheet metal, placed the press in idle mode to clear scrap from the point of operation. He placed himself between the point of operation table and the carriage used to auto-load the sheet steel. While his back was to the carriage, it began to move because it had been placed in delayed mode. The carriage struck Employee #1 from behind and pushed him forward onto the table. He became pinned between the table and the carriage in a forward facing, bent over position. Employee #1 remained in that position for approximately four minutes, when he was discovered by a coworker. Employee #1 directed the coworker on how to shut off the machine and was immediately rescued from it. Emergency medical technicians responded, and he was transported to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 was kept overnight for observation and was released the next day with superficial cuts and heavy bruising around the buttocks, back, abdomen, chest, and arms. He was scheduled to return to work in two weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301860722 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |