Accident Summary Nr: 201623881 - Truck Driver Killed in Over-The-Road, Collision Event
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317531549 | 03/03/2014 | 4213 | 484121 | Cardinal Logistics Management Corp |
Abstract: On March 3, 2014, Employee #1, a 43-year-old male, truck driver with Cardinal Logistics Management Corp, was a passenger in a northbound 18 wheeled tractor trailer traveling on I-5 south of Canyonville, Oregon. Employee #1 was asleep in the top berth of the sleeper cab when the truck ran off the road and crashed into another vehicle. Employee #1 died on impact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317531549 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |