Accident Summary Nr: 201623865 - Chainsaw Kicked Back Striking and Killing Operator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317531440 | 03/03/2014 | 2411 | 113310 | Justin Walker Cutting Llc |
Abstract: On March 3, 2014, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male with Justin Walker Cutting LLC., was cutting/falling a tree. Employee #1 hit a snag fir; the chainsaw kicked back and struck him in the face. Employee #1 was killed in the event. Employee #1 was the sole proprietor of Justin Walker Cutting LLC., as such the case was closed due to no jurisdiction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317531440 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |