Accident Summary Nr: 201623709 - Employee Lacerates Arm and Amputates Finger in Saw Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316792464 | 04/01/2013 | 2421 | 321113 | Rough & Ready Lumber Llc |
Abstract: On March 29, 2013, Employee #1 was locked out the Single Log Mill band saw and walked into the point of operation. The saw blades were still tuning as it was winding down. As he stepped past the number 1 band saw, his left hand made contact with the saw blade. Employee #1's arm was lacerated and his fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated and remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316792464 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |