Accident Summary Nr: 201623550 - Employee's Hand Injured after Contacting Spinning Molder Hea
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315940668 | 09/19/2012 | 2431 | 321911 | Rogue Valley Door Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching into a moulder head to change the cutting head on the moulder. Employee #1 accidently caught his hand on the rotating head. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for severe lacerations to his hand, and later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315940668 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |