Accident Summary Nr: 201623196 - Split Rim Seperates, Injures Mechanics' Lower Leg and Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314748781 | 06/22/2011 | 2436 | 321212 | Emerald Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 20, 2011, Employee #1, a 65-year-old male with Emerald Forest Products, was working on a forklift replacing a tire in the maintenance shop. Employee #1 removed a defective tire and rim from the forklift and went to the spare rack to find a replacement. Employee #1 removed a new 300-15 tire, which was mounted on a multi-piece rim, which consisted of the rim, a ring and a lock ring. Employee #1 noticed that the tire seemed flat and checked the pressure, which was less than 15 psi. Employee #1 stood the tire on end near the forklift and placed a locking air nozzle on the valve. After a short period of time, Employee #1 went to check on the pressure of the tire. As Employee #1 stood next to the tire, the tire and rim separated explosively, causing severe trauma to his lower leg and ankle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he received medical treatment for his injuries and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314748781 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |