Accident Summary Nr: 201623188 - Employee Injures Eye While Changing Drum Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314748187 | 06/01/2011 | 7538 | 423120 | Witham Parts & Equipment Inc |
Abstract: On May 27, 2011, an employee was changing the drum brakes on a 1998 FLD Freightliner highway truck. While stretching an anchor spring, it dislodged and struck the employee in the left eye. The employee was hospitalized and treated for eye injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314748187 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |