Accident Summary Nr: 201622941 - Employee Suffers Electrical Shock; Boom Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313551566 | 07/02/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | West Coast Contractors Inc |
| 313551574 | 07/02/2010 | 3273 | 327320 | Cpm Development Corp |
| 313551582 | 07/02/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | Robin D Robinson |
Abstract: On July 1, 2010, Employee #1, the owner/operator of concrete pumping truck, was working with an employee from another company, a redi-mix truck driver. They were cleaning a chute when the boom of the concrete truck made contact a high voltage line above. They received an electrical shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized. NOTE: There were two employees from two different companies and they both suffered electrical shock according to the narrative. The injury line only reports one being hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313551566 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 313551574 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 3 | 313551582 | Occupation not reported |