Accident Summary Nr: 201622909 - Logger Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201622909 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31354798602/12/20102411113310Zuber & Sons Logging Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 11, 2010, Employee #1, a rigging slinger, and Employee #2, a hook tender, were presetting chokers near a tree that was lodged in another standing tree. When the rigging returned to the rigging crew, the rigging slinger hooked the chokers that had been preset to the hook on the drop line from the carriage. As Employee #2 was walking to the clear, the lodged tree fell, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fractures. The remaining crew got Employee #1 to the landing, where they were met by the ambulance. Employee #1 was transported to a local facility and then transferred to a Medford, Oregon hospital. Employee #1 was expected to recover from his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, LODGED TREE, CHOKER SETTER, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, CHOKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313547986 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations