Accident Summary Nr: 201622826 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313545907 | 11/13/2009 | 1771 | 236115 | Progressive Builders Inc |
Abstract: On October 25, 2009, Employee #1 and his supervisor were installing windows on a building. The supervisor was working on a level of the building's roof, while Employee #1 was working a level below him. As Employee #1 handed the supervisor a window by climbing a ladder that connected the lower level to the roof, the supervisor lost his grip of the window, allowing it to fall. To avoid getting hit by the falling window, Employee #1 jumped from the roof, landing approximately 8 feet on a deck below. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for severe fractures to both of his ankles and feet.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313545907 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |