Accident Summary Nr: 201622586 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Front End Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 201622586 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31217834608/28/20081611237310Tidewater Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 21, 2008, an employee and coworkers were loading heavy concrete blocks onto a truck trailer. The operator drove up to the blocks. The employee was standing on a block and between the loader and other blocks waiting to hook the next block on the loader bucket. The loader approached the blocks and lowered the front end bucket pinching the employee between the loader bucket and blocks. The employee' fractured his hip and pelvis. The employee was transferred to a hospital in California, where he was hospitalized and treated for the fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, TRAILER TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, HIP, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312178346 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous plant and system operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons