Accident Summary Nr: 201622586 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Front End Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312178346 | 08/28/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Tidewater Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 21, 2008, an employee and coworkers were loading heavy concrete blocks onto a truck trailer. The operator drove up to the blocks. The employee was standing on a block and between the loader and other blocks waiting to hook the next block on the loader bucket. The loader approached the blocks and lowered the front end bucket pinching the employee between the loader bucket and blocks. The employee' fractured his hip and pelvis. The employee was transferred to a hospital in California, where he was hospitalized and treated for the fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312178346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |