Accident Summary Nr: 201622529 - Employee Welding Guardrails Onto Platform Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310875497 | 03/14/2008 | 2493 | 321219 | Sierrapine, A California Limited Partnership |
Abstract: An employee was wetting down a hog platform in preparation for welding guardrails onto it. He fell through the unguarded opening to concrete, fracturing his hip. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310875497 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |