Accident Summary Nr: 201622503 - Employee injured in fall after being burned by torch gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310875174 | 02/19/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | R A Murphy Construction Inc |
| 310874938 | 02/19/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Jeffrey Hunt |
Abstract: On February 18, 2008, Employee #1 was inside a ceiling, using a MAPP gas torch to perform soldering on a hot water heater. He lost his balance and used the torch nozzle to steady himself. This caused the cylinder neck to crack and allowed all the remaining gas to escape. Employee #1 sustained burns to his hands and face. He then fell through the ceiling opening onto the concrete floor, cutting his hand on a metal stud. He was provided first aid and transported to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310875174 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 310874938 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |