Accident Summary Nr: 201622297 - Employee Is Fractures Pelvis When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310869342 | 06/19/2007 | 9621 | 926120 | State Of Oregon Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: On May 30, 2007, an employee fell a root sprung oak down hill then moved onto falling a large Madrone tree that overhung Highway 46 at milepost 15.5 on "Caves Highway". The crew prepped the site by clearing brush and adding dirt to area uphill and adjacent to Madrone tree. The employee put in face cut and then moved to put in back cut. As he brought the back cut around, the holding wood/tree "popped" and broke free of stump. The butt of the tree struck the employee, drove him back and then pinned him to ground. The tree was removed and the employee was transported to medical facility for treatment of fractured pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310869342 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |