Accident Summary Nr: 201622172 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309697076 | 01/16/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Gea Cutters Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 11, 2007, Employee #1 was felling timber in an area where there had been heavy snow the previous day. The ground was wet. He had felled several trees during the morning and was proceeding to cut additional timber. As one of the trees he cut began to fall, another tree located behind him became uprooted and fell, initially striking Employee #1's head. He was found by a supervisor from another company, who was checking on the cutters being used. The supervisor contacted emergency services and provided first aid response, with the assistance of a nearby feller. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309697076 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |