Accident Summary Nr: 201622107 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Machine Gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309694842 | 09/25/2006 | 7213 | 812331 | Alsco Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 25, 2006, Employee #1 was applying grease to the drive gears of the Number 4 Ironer. He had turned the machine off using control circuitry, but had not locked out the energy source. When another employee reenergized the machine drive, Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the rotating nip point. He was hospitalized for an amputation of his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309694842 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |