Accident Summary Nr: 201621737 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307330993 | 09/16/2004 | 4225 | 531130 | Carl W Lebengood & Roland J Theiss |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing siding to the exterior of a building. They were using two tubular welded scaffolds with an extension ladder on top of each scaffold. They were at the top of the ladders at a height of approximately 18 feet when one of the scaffolds tipped over. Both employees fell from their ladders, landing on the ground. Employees #1 and #2 sustained multiple fractures and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307330993 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307330993 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |