Accident Summary Nr: 201621497 - Employee is injured by felled tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306326893 | 10/27/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Stan J Myers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a 16-in. diameter alder tree that forked at a height of 12 ft and had a total height of 62 ft. An open face cut was directed downhill. The tree had a slight lean to the left and a hemlock had grown perpendicular through the upper branches of the alder. The terrain was very steep and the underbrush was thick. As the back cut was made, the alder began to fall and he retreated to a clearing. The alder stopped because of the interlocked hemlock tree. He returned to the stump and continued with the back cut. As the alder tree began to fall again, the hemlock above him broke. He attempted to retreat, but the alder jumped off the stump and struck his lower left leg, causing a compound fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized and had surgery on his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306326893 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |