Accident Summary Nr: 201621315 - Employee injured during logging operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306320755 | 05/01/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | New Forestry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 29, 2003, a rigging crew had just set the chokers on a turn of logs. The hooktender set a choker on the butt cut and the top cut. Employee #1, a rigging slinger, set the choker on the butt cut and a coworker, the choker setter, set his choker on the top. The hooktender cleared out on the low side near the timber and the choker setter cleared uphill well above and behind the turn. Employee #1 cleared uphill but not in the clear of all the logs in the turn. The logging system that was being used was a running skyline with a Danebo MSP carriage. Employee #1 blew the whistle for the carriage to go ahead. The turn started to breakout when the top swung, striking Employee #1 on the left hip. Employee #1 was transported to Oregon Health Sciences in Portland, OR with left leg and hip injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306320755 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |