Accident Summary Nr: 201621232 - Three firefighters die of asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305316358 | 11/26/2002 | 9131 | 921140 | City Of Coos Bay |
Abstract: On November 25, 2002, Employees #1 through 3, all firefighters, were performing interior firefighting and searching for victims when a flashover occurred. Two became trapped on the second floor and died of asphyxia. The third firefighter was rescued unconscious from the first floor and transported to a local hospital, where he died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305316358 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 305316358 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 305316358 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |