Accident Summary Nr: 201621158 - Employee injured when struck by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305315392 | 10/17/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Huffman & Wright Logging Company |
Abstract: On October 16, 2002, Employee #1, a choker setter, was struck by a log rolling down hill during a logging operation. While attempting to outrun the runaway log, his legs became pinned between it and another log. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures and lacerations to both legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305315392 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |