Accident Summary Nr: 201621059 - Employee's torso is crushed when pinned by counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305311649 | 07/01/2002 | 7692 | 0 | Maranatha Marketing & Mfg Inc |
| 305311656 | 07/02/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Roseburg Forest Products Co |
Abstract: On June 27, 2002, Employee #1 and three coworkers, of Maranatha Marketing and Manufacturing, Inc., were assigned to clean up at the Roseburg Forest Products power plant in preparation for some maintenance work scheduled for the shutdown on July 4. Employee #1 and one of the coworkers were cleaning around the modules that had moving hydraulic cylinders and counterweights, referred to as yokes. The coworker left for a personal reason and Employee #1 was working alone when he stood up behind a counterweight to clean the area. The counterweight moved backward in its cycle and struck Employee #1 at mid-torso, pinning him against a support column. A coworker entered the area and heard Employee #1 screaming for help. The coworker could not free Employee #1 alone and went for help. After 45 seconds, the counterweight retracted and released Employee #1, who collapsed and crawled away a short distance until coworkers of Roseburg Forest Products came to his aid. He sustained crushing injuries to his torso and was transported to a local hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305311649 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305311656 | Occupation not reported |