Accident Summary Nr: 201620895 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304658768 | 01/04/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Brent Newcomb |
Abstract: On December 20, 2001, Employee #1 was working on an extension ladder which had been placed on an icy concrete surface. The ladder slipped and he fell about 13 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a compound fracture of the left arm and bruising to his left hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304658768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |