Accident Summary Nr: 201620861 - Employee using vacum machine amputates fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304657281 | 11/16/2001 | 7997 | 0 | Rogue Valley Country Club |
Abstract: On November 13, 2001, an employee was turf vacuuming on the Rogue Valley Country Club when the Gravely Vacuum machine he was using clogged. The employee idled the vacuum engine down, but left it running. He then opened the rear compartment door and placed his hand inside the chute to remove a clog. The employee stuck his fingers between the moving fan blade and the sheet metal housing, amputating the three middle fingers at the middle knuckle and lacerating the thumb and little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304657281 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |