Accident Summary Nr: 201620499 - Employee killed when struck by log rolling down hill

Accident Summary Nr: 201620499 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391864308/22/200024110Huffman & Wright Logging Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was approaching a log from the down hill side, preparing to set a choker. Employee #1's activity dislodged the log from its resting location, causing it to roll down the hill. Employee #1 was in the path of the log and could not escape. Employee #1 was struck and pinned by the moving log, causing fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: LOG, PINNED, CHOKER SETTER, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303918643 Fatality Other Occupation not reported