Accident Summary Nr: 201620424 - Employee injured when log rolled over him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302969019 | 07/19/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Edward Louis Pariera |
Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter, came to the landing to unhook the first turn of three logs of the day. A log, sixteen inches at the butt, was landed on top of a stump. When the choker was unhooked, the log rolled off the stump and onto Employee #1's pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he was hospitalized for treated of a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302969019 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |