Accident Summary Nr: 201615564 - Firefighter Fractures Back after Falling Off Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316647072 | 12/13/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | Banks Fire District #13 |
Abstract: On December 4, 2014, an employee was working as a firefighter. He was climbing a ladder onto a residential, second-story roof to check for fire in a chimney flue. As he was standing on the roof, he suddenly fell off backward. He sustained a fracture in his back and unspecified leg injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316647072 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |